Privacy

PRIVACY AND ACCESS POLICIES

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines our policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about our customers, shareholders and
others. It applies to all organisations within the IG group of companies.
It is our policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. We are bound by the Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection
Act 1998.
Our Privacy Policy Statement will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it
remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any information we hold will be governed by our most current Privacy Policy Statement.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Our business is to meet our customers’ needs for a range of financial services.
To do this effectively, we need to collect certain personal information.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE ASK FOR?

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to)
name, address, date of birth, contact details, income, assets and liabilities, account
balances, trading statements, tax and financial statements and employment details.
We obtain most of the information directly from our customers through application
or other forms, and from maintaining records of information provided in the course
of ongoing customer service. We may also obtain information from other sources.
We may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time (for example,
through market research, surveys or special offers) to enable us to improve our
service or consider the wider needs of our customers or potential customers.
If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a
specific product or service, we may not be able to provide you with the requested
product or service.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION AND WHO MAY WE DISCLOSE IT TO?

While we may send you marketing material from time to time that we think will be
useful to you, we are conscious of the need to respect your privacy.
Unless you are informed otherwise, the personal information we hold is used
for establishing and managing your account, reviewing your ongoing needs,
enhancing customer service and products and giving you ongoing information or
opportunities that we believe may be relevant to you.
Depending on the product or service concerned and particular restrictions on
sensitive information, this means that personal information may be disclosed to:
• other companies within the IG group who provide financial and other services
• service providers and specialist advisers who have been contracted to provide us
with administrative, financial, insurance, research or other services
• introducing brokers with whom we have a mutual relationship (any of whom may
be within or outside the European Economic Area)
• credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or
authorised by law
• credit reporting or reference agencies
• anyone authorised by an individual, as specified by that individual or the contract
Generally, we require that organisations outside the IG group of companies who
handle or obtain personal information as service providers acknowledge the
confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual’s right to
privacy and comply with the Data Protection Principles and this policy. Third party
service providers may keep a record of any searches performed on our behalf and
may use the search details to assist other companies in performing their searches.
Please note that third parties are not covered by our privacy policy and are not
subject to our privacy standards and procedures.

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We train our employees who handle personal information to respect the
confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. We regard
breaches of your privacy very seriously and will impose appropriate penalties,
including dismissal.
We have an appointed Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal
information is in accordance with this statement and the Privacy Act.

HOW DO WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you
interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic
medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer
storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to
protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access,
modification or disclosure.
We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when
we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will
identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

HOW DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCURATE AND UP-TO-DATE?

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and
up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of
address and other personal circumstances. We can generally update your customer
information over the telephone.

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO CHECK WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU IS HELD BY US

Under the Data Protection Act, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal
information which we hold about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy.
The Act does set out some exceptions to this.
To make a request, please write to us, verifying your identity and specifying what
information you require.
We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating,
retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. We will acknowledge
your request and respond to it within 40 days of receipt of your application and any
applicable fee.

WHAT IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT?

If you consider that any action of of ours breaches this Privacy Policy Statement or
the Data Protection Principles or otherwise doesn’t respect your privacy, you can
make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please
telephone us on 020 7633 5320.
If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the
Information Commissioner’s information and enquiries line on 01625 545 745.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you want to:
• make a general enquiry about our privacy policy
• change your personal information
• access your personal information
phone us on 0800 409 6789 or +44 20 7896 0079, email us at helpdesk.uk@ig.com
or write to us at:
IG
Cannon Bridge House
25 Dowgate Hill
London
EC4R 2YA
Registered in England and Wales under No. 04008957
PRIVACY: WEB SUPPLEMENT
This statement outlines some privacy issues specific to this website.
We may collect personal information you enter when using our website.

WHAT IS A COOKIE AND HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer to help us determine
the type of browser and settings you are using, where you have been on the
website, when you return to the website, where you came from, and to ensure your
information is secure.
The purpose of this information is to provide you with a more relevant and effective
experience on this website, including presenting web pages according to your
needs or preferences.
We may also use independent external service providers to track the traffic and
usage on the website.
Cookies are frequently used on many websites on the internet and you can choose
if and how a cookie will be accepted by changing your preferences and options in
your browser. You may not be able to access some parts of this site if you choose to
disable the cookie acceptance in your browser, particularly the secure parts of the
website. We therefore recommend you enable cookie acceptance to benefit from
all the services on the website.

TECHNOLOGY IMPROVEMENTS

We are constantly striving to improve functionality on this site through technology
changes. This may mean a change to the way in which personal information is
collected or used. The impact of any technology changes which may affect your
privacy, will be notified in this Supplement at the time of the change.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This website may have links to external third party websites that may benefit the
user. Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by our privacy
policy and these sites are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures.

ACCESS POLICY

(1) IG Markets Limited (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘ours’ and ‘ourselves’ as appropriate), is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (registration number 195355) for the conduct of investment business. The FCA’s registered address is 25 The North Colonnade, London, E14 5HS. Our registered address is Cannon Bridge House, 25 Dowgate Hill, London EC4R 2YA. Our contact details are 0800 195 8009 (+44(0)20 7896 0011) and helpdesk.uk@ig.com.

(2) This agreement will govern all dealings between us and the applicant customer (‘you’, ‘your’, ‘yours’ and ‘yourself’ as appropriate) during the application process.

(3) In return for us granting you access to the Electronic Trading Services, you agree to the following terms.

(4) You will take all reasonable steps to ensure that no computer viruses, worms, software bombs or similar items are introduced into the System or software you use to access our Electronic Trading Services.

(5) We and our licensors (as the case may be) will retain the copyrights, trademarks, database and other intellectual property in all elements of the design, software and databases contained within the Electronic Trading Services, and any information distributed to or received by you from us (including, but not limited to, our prices), together with the contents of our website(s), brochures and other material connected with our dealing service and in any database that contains or constitutes such information, will remain the sole and exclusive property of ours or  any third party identified as being the owner of such rights, and you will not in any circumstances, obtain title or interest in such elements.

(6) With respect to any market data or other information that we or any third party service provider provide to you in connection with your use of the Electronic Trading Services, (a) we and any such provider are not responsible or liable if any such data or information is inaccurate or incomplete in any respect; (b) we and any such provider are not responsible or liable for any actions that you take or do not take based on such data or information; (c) you will use such data or information solely for the purposes set out in this Agreement; (d) such data or information is proprietary to us and any such provider and you will not retransmit, redistribute, publish, disclose or display in whole or in part such data or information to third parties except as required by Applicable Regulations; (e) you will use such data or information solely in compliance with the Applicable Regulations; and (f) you will pay such market data costs (if applicable, for direct market access for example) associated with your use of the Electronic Trading Service as we inform you from time to time.

(7) In addition to the above, in respect of exchange data that you elect to receive via the Electronic Trading Service, you hereby agree to any terms and conditions relating to the redistribution and use of such data as set out in our website on the exchange permissions page.

(8) This agreement and all our dealings with you are in all respects governed by English law, and the courts of England and Wales will have nonexclusive jurisdiction to settle any disputes that may arise in relation thereto. Nothing in this term will prevent us from bringing proceedings against you in any other jurisdiction. No one other than a party to this agreement, their successors and permitted assignees shall
have any right to enforce any of its terms.

(9) For the purposes of this agreement, ‘Electronic Trading Services’ means any electronic services (together with any related software) including but not limited to trading, pricing or information services that we grant you access to or make available to you either directly or through a third party service provider, and used by you to view information.

(10) For the purposes of this agreement, ‘System’ means all computer hardware and software, equipment, network facilities and other resources and facilities needed to enable you to use an Electronic Trading Service.

 

Comments are closed.